skip to main content
Welcome Back to School!
We are so excited to have you with us this year! Remember if you have any problems, or you begin to fall behind, fill out a yellow appointment slip and let's see what we can do to fix it.
DIS School Counselor Contact Information It is best to make an appointment
DIS School Counselor Contact Information   It is best to  make an appointment
Cindy Owings, M.A.

cowings@lyoncsd.org

315 Dayton Valley Road
Dayton, NV. 89403

775-246-6250
775-246-6253 (fax)

Dayton Intermediate School Counseling Program

over 2 years ago

By Cindy Owings

Program Overview


Providing Academic, Career and Social Guidance for every student!

         However, if something in your child's life is not working as it should, your school counselor is here to help. 

School Counselors are licensed professionals that work in a school setting.  School Counseling differs from the counseling one might get from a therapist because it is a blend of many different guidance oriented services. School Counselors spend a typical day working with students in classroom-sized groups, small groups and individually. They provide assistance to parents and teachers by helping them find strategies for handling situations, connecting with resources, and working with young people.

The day to day job of a school counselor differs significantly from those in private and community practice because they have a case load which includes hundreds of young people, their parents and their teachers.

The Dayton Intermediate School Counselor, Ms. Cindy Owings, works with the entire student population during their Advisory class focusing on the Academic, Social, and Career Interest developmental needs of the middle school population she serves.

Interested students may decide to apply to become a Natural Helper, and become part of the group that works to create the "Culture of Kindness" at DIS.

Other interested students might want to join a support group or make an appointment to talk about about getting organized, getting along, or a myriad of other concerns.

Unless someone like you cares a whole awful lot, nothing is going to bet better. It's not.

~ Dr. Seuss
Quote for the week:
"A winner is a dreamer who never gives up."
~Nelson Mandela

Counseling Programs, Initiatives and Interventions

over 2 years ago

By Cindy Owings

Advisory


Each student is given an Advisory class and teacher that the child will keep for the 2 years she is at Dayton Intermediate School. This is a 30 minute time block which has been added to your child's day for the purpose of:

  • monitoring grades with the student,
  • assisting the student in learning organizational skills,
  • assisting students with understanding core class content
  • exploring his role in creating the "Culture of Kindness" at DIS,
  • exploring career interests and the necessary preparation for different careers

Cindy Owings, DIS School Counselor, meets with each Advisory class several times each year to deliver curriculum related to Personal, Social, and Career interest development of all students at DIS.



Kindness Matters


At Dayton Intermediate School we promote kindness as the way we expect our students to behave toward adults and their peers.

Our students are asked to participate in several "Kindness Challenges" each year in order to earn points for their grade level. The grade level with the most points on a specific date at the end of the school year will be rewarded with an activity or field trip.

In the past, winning grade levels have spent the day a Roller Kingdom (2015) and The Gardnerville Swim Center (2016).

Students participate in Kindness Challenges such as offering "Words of Kindness" to adults and peers throughout the year, "Making a new Friend," "Mix-it-up at Lunch," and recognizing a specific need or offering assistance either on their own or as part of a school wide project.

DIS Natural Helpers manage this initiative under the direction of the DIS School Counselor, Cindy Owings



Individual Appointments 
and 
Group Counseling


Students may elect to meet with the school counselor either by making an individual appointment using a "Yellow Appointment Slip" or by joining a group.

Individual Counseling and Guidance Services

over 2 years ago

By Cindy Owings

 

INDIVIDUAL APPOINTMENTS

Students may make individual appointments to see the School Counselor (the Principal or Vice Principal also) by filling out a “yellow appointment slip” which is found in the office or outside the Counselor’s room.

These appointments are not “therapy sessions.” Students most often want to talk about stressors such as conflicts, friends, grades, and emotional issues. If a student needs support on a regular basis, their parents are contacted and referrals to private or community therapists are made. Sometimes these students simply join a small group.

Group Counseling

over 2 years ago

By Cindy Owings

SMALL GROUP COUNSELING

Small Counseling Groups begin by the end of October each year.  These are informal counseling groups that students may join with parent permission. These groups meet once each week except during school-wide testing dates. Group counseling ends the first week of May. Students who are experiencing difficulties in an area of their lives are encouraged to join a group as this gives a child a little extra support during this developmentally challenging time.

Group offerings vary each year depending upon the needs of the student population.  In past years there have been Girl's Groups, Organization Groups and Academic Groups offered.

Parent Resources

over 2 years ago

By Cindy Owings


To schedule a Parent Teacher Conference:


To schedule a parent conference with one or two teachers, call the school and leave messages directly with the teachers.  To schedule a conference with all of your child’s teachers contact Cindy Owings, the School Counselor


Love And Logic


Parenting ideas from some pretty funny folks!


Jim Fay has been quoted as saying "There are only two types of kids in the world, teenagers and those who will become teenagers."


Other numbers which may be helpful:


Lyon County Human Services (Dayton) 246-6326

WIC Clinic (Silver Springs) 577-0904

Healthy Communities Coalition of Lyon County 246-7550

Juvenile Detention (Yerington) 1-463-6641

Juvenile Probation Officers (Dayton) 246-6215

Central Lyon Youth Connections 246-0320

Community Chest (Virginia City) 847-9311

Silver Springs Mental Health 577-0319

Care Chest of Northern Nevada 829-2273

Support Groups and Services:

Advocates to End Domestic Violence 883-7654

Alcoholic’s Anonymous 847-4714

Alcohol and Drug Help Line 1-800-821-4357

A.L.I.V.E. (Alternatives to living in Violent Environment) 463-5843

Carson Tahoe Hospital 882-1361

Children and Adults with ADD 1-800-233-4050

Crisis Call Center 1-800-992-5757

Suicide Hotline 1-800-784-8088

Child Abuse Crisis Hotline 784-8090

Division of Child and Family Services 687-4943

Drug Help 1-800-662-HELP

Lyon Council on Alcohol and other Drugs 246-6214

Narcotics Anonymous 322-4811

National Information Center for Children and Youth with Disabilities 1-800-695-0285

National Library Service for the Blind and Physically Disabled 1-800-424-8567

Nevada Check up 684-3777

Nevada Hispanic Services 885-1055

Nevada State Mental Health Services 687-419

Social Security Administration 1-800-772-1213

Natural Helpers

over 2 years ago

By Cindy Owings

Natural Helpers

Program Overview

 

Natural Helpers is a peer-helping program used across the United States and in several other countries. It primarily serves middle and high school students who want to strengthen their communication and helping skills and to provide support to others and service to their schools and community.

The Natural Helpers program is based on a simple premise: within every school an informal “helping network” exists. Students with problems naturally seek out other students - occasionally teachers and other school staff - whom they trust. Students seek out advice, assistance, or just a sympathetic ear. The Natural Helpers program uses this existing helping network; it provides training to students who are already identified as “natural” helpers. It gives them the skills they need to provide more effective help to the young people who seek them out.

Natural Helpers are the core group that plans for the Kindness Activities and Challenges that occur each year.

Students who want to become Natural Helpers begin the application process by submitting an Application Essay during the Membership Drive at the end of the 1st Quarter. Students may also be identified as a friend who is trusted through an anonymous 7th or 8th grade survey. After a student is accepted into the program, they attend weekly meetings for training.

There is a text and activities which teach the listening, problem-solving, and peer-mediation skills students need to become a peer-helper. They learn to contact helping resources when a problem a peer may tell them exceeds their helping abilities and they also learn how to take care of themselves as they help others. Training may also include information about topics that explore concerns that student may have. Natural Helpers are not trained to be "counselors", they are trained to be part of a large school-wide support system for our students. They work as peer-mediators, empathic listeners, teacher and office helpers, peer tutors, and peer-mentors.

Natural Helpers report significant benefits from being involved in the program; whether their involvement is helping one-on-one, assisting with program coordination, volunteering for community projects, or fulfilling other roles. Natural Helpers find that the skills that they learn and practice in working with others are beneficial with friends, teachers, family, and coworkers. They make new friends in the program and break down some of the barriers that exist in any community. Natural Helpers also experience that special feeling that comes from helping someone else and making a difference.

Positive notes for a friend!!

Warm Fuzzies

For yourself or a friend!

Natural Helpers- 

Spreading words of encouragement wherever they go!

Goals, Roles and Commitments of Natural Helpers

GOALS:

The Natural Helpers program exists to help young people help themselves and their friends grow up healthy. Natural Helpers will learn how to prevent some of the problems you and your friends might have, help young people when they do have problems, choose positive ways to take care of yourself and improve the school and community.

ROLES:

  • Continue to help their friends with their concerns through active listening, empathy, problem solving and peer mediation
  • Recognize when people have serious problems and let a responsible adult know of your concerns
  • Become a part of a team that works together, discussing issues and specific problems that need to be addressed, as well as the promotion of Kindness through activities and challenges
  • Provide accurate information
  • Become more involved with their school and community
  • Promote and organize Kindness Challenges and the Kindness Matters Initiative
  • Lend a sympathetic ear to people who are lonely and new students
  • Teach problem solving, active listening, empathy, conflict resolution strategies and communication skills (“I” statements) to others as the needs arise


Commitments: 

  • Natural Helpers are trained as helpers; they are not counselors
  • Natural Helpers are part of a team that includes school and community resources; they are not expected to work alone or without direction
  • Natural Helpers are expected to respect the confidentiality of others, with the exception of when a person might be a danger to themselves or others
  • Natural Helpers agree to assist the in-school leaders, along with other Natural Helpers in helping others, maintaining the program and the program’s integrity
  • Natural Helpers commit to attending at least 60% of the training sessions and meetings provided (this equals about 20 meetings each year  to be considered and Active Natural Helper. Natural Helpers must be in good standing at the end of the school year to attend the retreat)
  • Natural Helpers must maintain “C’s” in all of their classes and “S’s” in citizenship grades. All classwork missed must be made up to remain eligible
  • Natural Helpers must take good care of themselves